Saturday, July 07, 2007

Space...the final frontier

I have space...in the front of my house! I have to re-acquaint myself with my driveway...it's so cool! It took all day, but the guy finally came and took my dead cars, leaving behind a check for $200. I'm so tempted to go cash it and run off to Joann's. I can't though, that and some other of my money is ear marked for tires and brakes on my truck. The money couldn't have come at a better time. But the space! OMG! I haven't seen that driveway for, I think four or five years. (How embarrassing!) Monday, hopefully the little green monster inside the garage will be moving on down the road and I can completely renovate the garage to be craft central. I should say HEAVY craft central. In there, I will be working on my glass mosaics and the ceramics. I have to get an electrician friend to come in and replace my 220V plug so it is rated for my kiln. I can't believe that soon I will be able to fire that baby up. Good bye decent electric bills! (Naw, probably will only fire it up one day a month at the most.)
Now, I could even conceivably get my grandpa's hand made couch down from the rafters and rebuild it. It needs tightening in the joints, re-spring the seats and then make some awesome cushions for it. Although, with all the critters in the house, I don't want to put it in the front room. Maybe I'll leave it in the "crafting room" for my rest and relaxation in between crafting. Oh! Then I can also start the whirlygig for my chimney...if I get it done sometime before the end of time I'll post a picture...it's a cool idea, just have to make it and show you, cause I can't explain it. Gosh, there are so many possibilities now...I'm gonna be busy now, really busy. I'm so stoked!
It's just going to be weird to walk around in the garage instead of creeping along sideways to get to the mailbox or the tools. I'll be dreaming about all the stuff that I could do...I could have an actual GARAGE sale! WOW!
Okay, back to earth again...First, I need to clean up the mess that the cars left behind. It's amazing how much stuff you don't even know that the wind will blow under cars, and things, just show up...dirt, leaves, the sweater your daughter thought her friend borrowed and kept. HMMM, wonder how that got there? Monday morning bright and early, I start the major cleaning of the driveway. It's evening, and freezing out there now, or else I'd start it today, I have work tomorrow. Monday, driveway cleaning and get the green monster on a trailer to take to my mechanic friend.
I gotta go, I know I am boring you guys, I'm just thinking "out loud". Thanks for being there. Dang! I am STOKED!

4 comments:

msstitch01 said...

You sound very excited Claudia and so you should be. The start of a new project is always exciting when you're exploring all the new possibitlies for a space that you didn't have access to for so long. Enjoy.

The Silver Thistle said...

I'm so excited for you!! Hee!!! SPACE!

All the plans you've got for your craft space sounds so exciting. I'm loving the sound of the kiln! I have a 'very' small kiln but I haven't tried it out yet because I'm not really sure what I'm doing. The idea was that it was for making beads.......still to get around to that though, lol. Too many crafts, too little time, eheheh. I'll look forward to seeing what you get up to with yours.

It all sounds so cool. I'm so happy for you :D

stitcherw said...

It's wonderful to hear you so excited, I'm so happy for you that this is all working out so great. Looking forward to those pictures of what you want to do with all your fun new space.
Sue

tkdchick said...

Congrats on getting your space back!!!